participating venues

AIM - BRONX MUSEUM OF THE ARTS / ANITA ROGERS GALLERY / APEXART / ARC - ARCHIVE OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC / ART PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL / BARNEY SAVAGE GALLERY / BM FRANKLIN / CHERYL HAZAN / CHURCH STREET SCHOOL FOR MUSIC AND ART / DUANE PARK / LAUNCH F18 / LESLIE-LOHMAN MUSEUM / NEW YORK ACADEMY OF ART / PEARL RIVER MART / POSTMASTERS GALLERY / SAPAR CONTEMPORARY / SHIRLEY FITERMAN ART CENTER / SOHO PHOTO GALLERY / TOWN STAGES / THE DRAWING CENTER / THE UNTITLED SPACE / TWENTY FIRST GALLERY / WHITESPACE / WHITE STREET STUDIO / Y2K GROUP

EVENING SCHEDULE       

6:00-9:00PM: Exhibitions, Tours, Workshops, Live Performances & Talks @ 25+ different Tribeca venues

Click HERE for a full list of events + descriptions

FULL PROGRAM OF EVENTS

6:00-6:30PM | Walkthrough & Talk with B. George, legendary founder of ARC

@ Archive of Contemporary Music, 54 White St.

6:00-7:00PM | Walkthrough of “Regenbogenscherben” with gallery director Julian Lorber

@ Barney Savage, 87 Franklin St. Fl 2

6:00-8:00PM | Meet gallerists Christin Graham and Sam Trioli

@ Launch F18, 373 Broadway, Suite F18

6:00-8:00PM | Guest Exhibition + Open Studios: Meet artists Regina Silvers, Michael P. Jenkins, Andrew Tomasulo, Aly Stosz, Erin Ko, David Paul Kay and Dianne Talan

@ White Street Studio / White Space, 50 White St.

6:00-8:00PM | Meet gallerist Matthew Flaherty

@ Y2K Group, 373 Broadway #E18

6:00-6:45PM | Live Music Performance by Astrograss Band

@ Washington Market Park, 199 Chambers St.


6:30PM | Exhibition Walkthrough with curators Lisa Panzera and Elsy Benitez

@ Shirley Fiterman Art Center, 81 Barclay St.

6:30-7:30PM | Curator-led walkthrough with Ruben Natal-San Miguel and Magda Sawon

@ Postmasters Gallery, 54 Franklin St.

6:30-8:00PM | Artist-Led Tour with Pacifico Silano

@ AIM at the Block Gallery, 80 White St. 2nd Floor


6:30-8:00PM | Make Your Summer Hat: Demonstration & Workshop

@ BM Franklin, 368 Broadway

RVSP required

6:30-7:30PM | Live Jazz Piano Performance by Kevin Bernstein

@ Town Stages, 221 West Broadway **note change of location**

6:30-8:30PM | Improvisational Chamber Music Performance by Offshore

@ White Street Studio, 50 White Street

7:00-8:00PM | Walkthrough with gallerist Azadeh Nia

@ Cheryl Hazan Gallery, 35 N. Moore St.


7:00PM SHARP | Itinerant Art Performance by artist NIC Kay

Starting @ Albert Capsouto Park, Varick St. & Laight St.


7:00-8:00PM | Live Rockabilly Music Performance by Susquehanna Industrial Tool & Die Co.

@ ARC, 54 White St.


7:30-8:30PM | Closing Reception of “IRL: Investigating Reality” + walkthrough with gallery director Indira Cesarine and artists

@ The Untitled Space, 45 Lispenard St. #1W

7:30-8:30PM | Vogue History + Special Performance by Legendary Monster LaBeija

@ Church Street School (Upper Level), 41 White St.


7:30-9:00PM | Drawing Workshop with Esmé Shapiro

@ Church Street School (Lower Level), 41 White St.


7:30-8:30PM | Live Classical Piano Performance by Yvonne Troxler

@ Town Stages, 221 West Broadway **note change of location**

7:30-8:15PM |  Crystal-based Sound Bath with Riama Deluca

@ AQUA Studio, 78 Franklin St.

RVSP required


TICKETS : Where to start?  

TAC Night_Promotional image_1 (1).jpg
  • GUIDED -TOUR TICKET | Speed Date TAC Night

This ticket gives you all the benefits of general admission 6-9PM PLUS

See the art world through the eyes of an expert with a 1 HOUR CURATED TOUR with an art specialist

 

 

 

TAC team.jpg

 

  • GENERAL ADMISSION | Cruise Around & Explore on Your Own

(1) This ticket gives you access to all venues open from 6-9PM.

(2) The Digital TAC Night Map + Program and other important information about the festival will be sent to you by email.

 


FEATURED ARTISTS

Vito Acconci / Ronaldo Aguiar / Berena Alvarez / William Andersen / Diane Arbus / Erin Victoria Axtell / Laurent Elie Badessi / Anne Barlinckhoff / Ruth Bell / Mohamed Ben Soltane / Kevin Berstein / Walead Beshty / Huma Bhabha / Tom Bianchi / James Bidgood / Nayland Blake / Eric Bourret / Joe Bradley / John Buscema / Karen Bystedt / Vivian Caccuri / Luis Carle / Indira Cesarine / Judy Chicago / Vincent Cianni / Katie  Commodore / Annika Connor / Molly Crabapple / Patricia Cronin / Joyce Culver / Camilla Marie Dahl / Vaginal Davis / Elisa Garcia de la Huerta / Aissa Deebi / Jennifer Dwyer / John Paul Evans / Dolly  Faibyshev / Amir Farhad / Fahren Feingold / Becky Flanders / Lola Flash / Anthony Goicolea / Michela Griffo / Mimi Gross / Sunil Gupta / Dan Halm / Barbara Hammer / Ahmad Hammoud / Erik Hanson / Shuruq Harb / Lyle Ashton Harris / Meena Hasan / Jeanette Hayes / Mary Henderson / Barkley Hendricks / David Hilliard / David Hockney / Maryam Hosseinnia / Khaled Hourani / Katy Itter / Alison Jackson / Michael P. Jenkins / Serena Jost / Robert Kalman / Deborah Kass / Rivka S. Katvan / David Paul Kay / Tracy Kerdman / Tommy Kha / Jack Kirby / Chelsie  Kirkey / Sydney Kleinrock / Daniela Kovacic / Aela Labbe / Scooter La Forge / Jessica Lancaster / Greer Lankton / Karine Laval / Sarah Leahy / David Lebe / Il Lee / Danielle Lessnau / Tara Lewis / Michael Liani / Cara Lien / Giulia Livi / Valentin Loellmann / Huda Lutfi / Karen Mainenti / Chelsea Manning / Robert Mapplethorpe / Marcia Marcus / Carol Mather / Keith Mayerson / Beau McCall / Patrick McNabb / Marilyn Minter / Slava Mogutin / Mahmoud "Yassin" Mohamed / Ruben Natal-San Miguel / Barbara Nitke / Catherine Opie / Mary Tooley Parker / Reisha Perlmutter / Jack Pierson / Grace Graupe Pillard / Colin Radcliffe / Neo Rauch / Zachary Tye Richardson / Adam Rippon / Lissa Rivera / Carlos Rolon / Alexandra Rubinstein / Karin Sander / Nelson Santos / Buket Savci / Linda Friedman Schmidt / Martin Schoeller / Leah Schrager / James Scott / Dmitri Shapira / Jeff Sheng / Pacifico Silano / Regina Silvers / Cauleen Smith / Sage Sohier / Trey Speegle / Alison Stinely / Sam Stoich / Aly Stosz / Gray Swartzel / Mairi-Luise Tabbakh / Negar Tahsili / Dianne Talan / Robin Tewes / Mickalene Thomas / Andrew Tomasulo / Kat Toronto / Bill Travis / Arthur Tress / Annie Tritt / Yvonne Troxler / Dara Vandor / Keith J. Varadi / Sophia Wallace / Andy Warhol / Nichole Washington / John Waters / Matthew Weinstein / Logan White / Kazumi Yoshida / Jave Yoshimoto / William Yu / Tim Zercie

 

PRESS RELEASE

See full Press Release HERE